Orchids
To order a book or if you would like to ask for additional information, click on 'order' this catalogue contains 36 title(s)
AMES, O. & CORRELL, D.S. Orchids of Guatemala. Chicago 1952-1953. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. xiii, 727, with numerous illustrations. Original cloth. (USD $ 200) EUR 150Published as volume 26 nos 1-2 of Fieldiana: Botany.
order
BARLA, J.B. Flore illustrée de Nice et des Alpes-Maritimes. Iconographie des Orchidées. Nice, Caisson et Mignon, 1868. Folio (356 x 270mm). pp. (8), 83, (3), with 63 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary calf, gilt ornamented spine, sides with gilt borders and blind pressed cornerpieces, gilt edges. (USD $ 7,550) EUR 6.000The work is dedicated to the Italian botanist Philippe Parlatore. The present copy is an interesting association copy as it was presented by Parlatore to lady Berta Sommier. The fine plates were drawn by Barla, who was director of the natural history museum at Nice. He was a man of independant means and dedicated himself to investigate the fungi and orchids of the South of France. This work on the orchids of the South of France is much rarer than the author's works on fungi and was published in a small edition only. "Cette végétation exceptionelle, doit évidemment sa richesse et sa variété à la configuration topographique, toute particulière, du bassin des Alpes-Maritimes. Dans ce pays favorisé par la nature, croissent la plupart des orchidées de France, d'Italie, d'Allemange, etc." (From the Introduction). Nissen BBI, 78; Stafleu & Cowan Suppl. I, 20.221.
order
BATEMAN, J. A Second Century of Orchidaceous Plants. Selected from the subjects published in 'Curtis' Botanical Magazine since the issue of the 'First Century'. London, L. Reeve & Co., 1867. Large-4to (315 x 245mm). pp. viii, with 100 beautifully handcoloured lithographed plates and descriptive text. Publisher's blindpressed green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and frontcover. (USD $ 10,050) EUR 8.000Bateman was one of the most famous orchidologists of the last century. His gigantic publication "Orchidacea of Mexico and Guatamala" being the most famous. The present work is a selection of orchids most worthy of cultivation as published in Curtis' Botanical Magazine, with a revised and in many cases re-written text. However here published on large paper to avoid the necessity of folding. The beautiful plates are by W. Fitch, probably the most renowned botanical artist of the Victorian era. The first hundred plates "A Century of Orchidaceous Plants" were published by W.J. Hooker and are an independant work. A fine copy of this scarce work. One endpaper and the half title with tear repaired. Provenance: Bookplate of Denis I. Duveen. Nissen BBI, 87; Stafleu & Cowan 344.
order
BEER, J.G. Beiträge zur Morphologie und Biologie der Familie der Orchideen. Wien, C. Gerold's Sohn, 1863. Folio. pp. (2), viii, 44, with 12 (11 chromo-) lithographed plates and 5 figures in the text. Original printed cloth-backed boards. (USD $ 850) EUR 650Nissen BBI, 122; Pritzel 564. Well-illustrated and valuable monograph on orchids.
order
BLUME, C.L. Florae Javae et insularum adjacentium nova series. Tomus primus: ORCHIDEAE. Leiden, by the author/ Amsterdam, Sulpke, 1858. Folio (425 x 265mm). pp.(8), vi, 162, with 70 lithographed plates of which one double-page and 56 finely handcoloured. Contemporary half calf gilt. (USD $ 6,900) EUR 5.500The rare supplement to Rumphius' 'Flora Javae'. It was the only supplement published of this important work on the botany of Java and the only volume to appear also in French. The first major work on the orchids of Indonesia. Karl Ludwig Blume (1796-1862) was a German-born Dutch botanist who travelled and worked in Java, where he was the first director of the Buitenzorg Botanic Garden. He later became director of the Leiden Rijksherbarium. Most of the beautiful illustrations are done after drawings by A.J. Wendel; all are lithographed by the well-known Belgian artist G. Severeyns. The plain plates are of botanical details and were never coloured. Blume saw himself as continuing Rumpf's pioneering work and indeed was acknowlegded as his spiritual disciple with the cognomen 'Rumphius'. Stafleu & Cowan 568; Nissen BBI, 174; Great Flower Books p. 50.
order
CAMUS, E.G. & CAMUS, A. Iconographie des Orchidées d'Europe et du Bassin Méditerranéen. Paris 1921-1929. 2 text-volumes (bound in one) and atlas. 4to & folio. pp. 559, (1); 72, with 1 portrait and 133 plates of which 120 finely handcoloured. Contemporary half morocco, spines with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. (USD $ 2,650) EUR 2.100Stafleu & Cowan 971. Few copies have the second part of the atlas coloured, sothat the usual numberof coloured plates is 110. The author was assisted by his daughter Aimée Antoinette. A beautifully bound copy.
order
CAMUS, E.G. & CAMUS, A. Iconographie des Orchidées d'Europe et du Bassin Méditerranéen. Paris, Lechevaller, 1921-1929. 2 text-volumes and atlas. 4to & folio. pp. 559, (1); 72, with 1 portrait and 133 plates of which 110 finely handcoloured. Publishers printed wrappers (1 text volume spine torn) & publishers port-folio (USD $ 1,900) EUR 1.500Stafleu & Cowan 971. Few copies have the second part of the atlas coloured, sothat the usual numberof coloured plates is 110. The author was assisted by his daughter Aimée Antoinette.
order
CONSTANTIN, J. Atlas des Orchidées cultivées. Paris, E. Orlhac, (c. 1920). Folio. pp. 106, 30 coloured plates. (Bound up with:) IDEM. Les Orchidées cultivées. Comprenant de nombreux dessins en noir. Avec la description détaillée de toutes les espèces cultivées de toutes les variétés connues et avec l'enumération de tous les hybrides. Paris, E. Orlhac, (c. 1920). Folio. pp. 86, with 344 illustrations. Contemporary half morocco. (USD $ 900) EUR 700
order
FITZGERALD, R.D. Australian Orchids. Sydney, Charles Potter, (1875-) 1882 (-94). 12 parts comprising 2 volumes. Folio (470 x 310 mm). With 119 (10 double-page) lithographed plates of which 118 are hand-coloured and 1 plain plate of details. Contemporary green half morocco, spines gilt, topedges gilt. (USD $ 15,050) EUR 12.000First edition of the first monograph on Australian orchids, with fine illustrations from drawings made by the author. Robert Fitzgerald, surveyor and naturalist, came to Sydney from Ireland in 1856. He worked for the Department of Lands and was an enthusiastic field collector, devoting himself especially to the native orchids. The publication of the 'Australian Orchids' was acclaimed throughout the botanical world. J.D. Hooker considered it 'a work which would bring honour to any country and to any botanist', while George Bentham wrote 'thanks to you the Australian Orchidaceae are now better known than those of any country out of Europe'. The final part was published in 1894 after Fitzgerald's death by Henry Deane. 'The drawings are all by Fitzgerald, almost invariably from fresh specimens; the lithographs are by A.J. Stopps. Complete copies of the work are now very rare' (Stafleu). A fine set. Great Flower Books p. 56; Nissen BBI, 633; Stafleu & Cowan 1799.
order
FITZGERALD, R.D. Australian Orchids. Sydney, Charles Potter, (1875-) 1882 (-94). 2 volumes. Folio (470 x 320mm). With 119 (10 double-page) lithographed plates of which 118 are hand-coloured and 1 plain plate of details. Later half calf, richly gilt decorated spines. (USD $ 15,050) EUR 12.000First edition of the first monograph on Australian orchids, with fine illustrations from drawings made by the author. Robert Fitzgerald, surveyor and naturalist, came to Sydney from Ireland in 1856. He worked for the Department of Lands and was an enthusiastic field collector, devoting himself especially to the native orchids. The publication of the 'Australian Orchids' was acclaimed throughout the botanical world. J.D. Hooker considered it 'a work which would bring honour to any country and to any botanist', while George Bentham wrote 'thanks to you the Australian Orchidaceae are now better known than those of any country out of Europe'. The work was published in 12 parts and all 12 original printed wrappers have been bound in. The final part was published in 1894 after Fitzgerald's death by Henry Deane. 'The drawings are all by Fitzgerald, almost invariably from fresh specimens; the lithographs are by A.J. Stopps. Complete copies of the work are now very rare' (Stafleu). A fine set. Great Flower Books p. 56; Nissen BBI, 633; Stafleu & Cowan 1799.
order
HUNT, P.F. & GRIERSON, M.A. Orchidaceae. Plates drawn by M.A. Grierson. (Bourton, Berkshire), Bourton Press, 1973. Folio. pp. 144, with 1 table ('the position of the orchid family in the plant kingdom') and 40 coloured plates. Original vellum, spine with gilt lettering, all edges gilt (bound by Zaehnsdorf, London; preserved in red cloth box). (USD $ 1,800) EUR 1.400Published in a small edition strictly limited to 620 copies, 20 for private distribution lettered Ato T. Our copy is no. 339 and bears the autographs of Hunt and Grierson. "... quality of contemporary botanical illustration yields nothing in technique and artistic merit to the work of renowned masters of former days such as Ehret, Jacquin and Redouté. Where fine paintings are accompanied by clear and authoritative text, a satisfying completeness results and I venture to say that the present work matches the highest traditions in botanical literature ... The expert botanical matter by P. Francis Hunt fittingly complements the exquisite portraits of Mary Grierson to give a most impressive book. If it had been produced in the nineteenth century it would have been on equal terms with such orchid classics as Sander's 'Reichenbachia' and Bateman's account of the Orchids of Mexico and Guatemala ..." (from the foreword by Sir George Taylor, former director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew).
order
JOSST, F. Beschreibung und Cultur einer grossen Anzahl tropischer, der Cultur werther und in europäischen Gärten eingeführter Orchideen. Prag, Gerabek, 1851. Royal-8vo. pp. xii, 558, (20), with 2 folded lithographed plates. Contemporay half calf. (USD $ 700) EUR 550Pritzel 4484.
order
KING, G. & PANTLING, R. The Orchids of Sikkim Himalaya. Calcutta, printed at the Bengal Secretariat Press, 1898. 4 volumes. Folio (348 x 275mm). pp. (14), iii, iv, 342, 11, with 453 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary half calf, spines with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. (USD $ 13,800) EUR 11.000First major publication on the orchids of the Himalaya. George King (1840-1909) was superintendent of the Calcutta Botanic Gardens. In 1887 he launched the 'Annals of the Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta', which became the vehicle for impressive and profusely illustrated monographs. The present rare monograph forms the 8th volume of this periodical. Copies with the plates coloured are very rare. The illustrations (all after drawings by R. Pantling) were never issued fully coloured; the colouring is confined to the essential details of the orchids. The 4 volumes are divided as follows: I. Letterpress; II. Plates of Malaxideae; III. Plates of Epidendreae & Vandeae; IV. Plates of Listereae, Goodyereae, Ophrydea & Cypripedieae. "The plates in the 'Orchids of the Sikkim Himalaya'... were coloured by the sons of Nepalese coolies, who had never, until [the author] Mr Pantling took them in hand, been accustomed to use any implements more delicate than a hoe. Mr Pantling's perseverance and skill in drilling these boys into accurate colourists was considered marvellous by all who had seen them at work" (Desmond, The European discovery of the Indian flora p. 152). One plate with loss of corner at the upper margin not affecting the illustration. Provenance: Bookplate of Tessier-Yandell and gilt lettered name of G.T. Lane on frontcover. Nissen BBI, 1051; Stafleu & Cowan 3660.
order
LINDEN, J.P. Pescatorea. Iconographie des Orchidées. Avec la collaboration de J.E. Planchon, M.G. Reichenbach, G. Luddemann. Premier volume (all published). Bruxelles, M. Hayez, 1860. Folio (450 x 330mm). pp. (vi), with 48 beautifully handcoloured lithographed plates, each plate with an explanatory leaf of text. Contemporary half calf, richly gilt decorated spine with gilt lettering, sides with blind pressed and gilt decorated ornaments and lettering. (USD $ 15,050) EUR 12.000First edition of this important and attractive work. 'An orchid hunter par excellence, Linden was the first to search the mountainous regions diligently for his orchids. In so doing, he was able to obtain many new cool-temperature plants for his sponsors in Belgium. After ten years in the western hemisphere, Linden returned to Brussels in 1845, where with his son, Lucien, he founded Horticulture Internationale, the first major commercial competitor of the British orchid house Messrs. Sander. The book is named in honour of M. Pescatore of St. Cloud, France, one of the earliest orchid hobbyists on the continent, and whose collection was formed by Linden. The publication was discontinued upon Pescatore's death. The handcoloured lithograph plates were made by F. Detollenaere, after drawings by Maubert (fl. 1840-1860)' (The Orchid observed, n. 16). Jean Linden (1817-1898) was a native of Luxembourg, who still a youth moved to Belgium, to which country he imported more than 1100 different orchid-species. Because of his important contributions to orchid literature, Linden received a number of commendations and honours, and many orchids were named after him. A beautifully bound and very clean copy. The last 5 leaves with tiny inkstain at the outer margin. Great Flower Books p. 65; Nissen BBI, 1196.
order
LINDEN, L., COGNIAUX, A. & GRIGNAN, G. Les Orchidées Exotiques et leur culture en Europe. Bruxelles, chez l' auteur, 1894. Royal-8vo. pp. xiv, 1019, with 1 portrait of Linden and 141 text illustrations. New half red calf, richly gilt and ornamented spine. (USD $ 1,200) EUR 950Important handbook. The portrait depicts Jean Linden, to whom his son Lucien dedicated this book.
order
LINDENIA, ICONOGRAPHY OF ORCHIDS. Conducted by J. Linden, Lucien Linden, Em. Rodigas and R. A. Rolfe. Brussels, Lucien Linden, 1891. Folio (365 x 280mm). Parts 1-12. With 48 fine lithographed plates (numbered 265-312). Contemporary publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 1,250) EUR 960Forming volumes 1 & 2 of the English edition. The plates were lithographed by G. Severeyns and P. de Pannemaeker, the best Belgian lithographers of the period. Most of the plates were drawn by A. Goosens, who later collaborated with A.C. Cogniaux on an equally large project, the 'Dictionnaire iconographique des orchidées'. The French edition published from 1855 to 1906 contained 813 plates. The English edition starts with volume 7 of the French one. The plates have the running of the original French edition, they begin with 265 and end with 576.
order
LINDENIA, ICONOGRAPHY OF ORCHIDS. Conducted by J. Linden, Lucien Linden, Em. Rodigas and R. A. Rolfe. Brussels, Lucien Linden, 1891. Folio (365 x 280mm). Parts 1-12. With 48 fine lithographed plates (numbered 265-312). Contemporary publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 1,250) EUR 960Forming volumes 1 & 2 of the American edition, similar to the English edition.
order
LINDENIA, ICONOGRAPHY OF ORCHIDS. Conducted by J. Linden, Lucien Linden, Em. Rodigas and R. A. Rolfe. Brussels, Lucien Linden, 1892-1894. Folio (365 x 280mm). Parts XIX-XXXVI. With 72 fine chromolithographed plates. Publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 1,850) EUR 1.440Forming volumes 4, 5 and 6 of the English edition.
order
LINDENIA, ICONOGRAPHY OF ORCHIDS. Conducted by J. Linden, Lucien Linden, Em. Rodigas and R. A. Rolfe. Brussels, Lucien Linden, 1891-1892. Folio (365 x 280mm). Volumes II & III. With 48 fine chromolithographed plates (numbered 289-336). Contemporary red cloth. (USD $ 1,250) EUR 960Lacks 2 leaves of text.
order
LINDENIA. ICONOGRAPHIE DES ORCHIDEES. edited by L. Linden (J. Linden & E. Rodigas a.o.). Ghent/ Bruxelles 1855-1903. 17 volumes. Folio (350 x 260 mm). With 798 chromolithographed plates and 1 plain plate. Contemporary half cloth, gilt lettering on spines. (USD $ 71,300) EUR 57.000A very fine set of one of the rarest iconographies published on Orchids. As usual the set does not include the very scarce last 4 parts of volume 17 (with 14 plates), which are always lacking, as few copies of the last 4 parts were issued. The plates are numbered 1-794, 796-800 of which only plate 525 was uncoloured (as in all copies) and plate 795 never published. Towards the end of the 19th century Belgium became one of the most important trading centres for tropical and subtropical orchids. After much travelling, especially to South America, Jean Linden established himself as a nurseryman at Ghent but eventually returned to Brussels, where he founded with his son Lucien the establishment known as 'Horticulture Internationale'. They imported more than 1100 different species into Belgium. "In this nursery, which became a model for the profession, Linden's knowledge of plants and localities in which they grew naturally proved invaluable" (Reinikka p. 206). "Lindenia est vraiment une édition de luxe des présentations d'orchidées. C'est pourquoi elle peut être comparée avantageusement à nos ouvrages anglais les plus soignés" (l'Orchidée en Belgigue, No. 31). The plates were lithographed by G. Severeyns and P. de Pannemaeker, the best Belgian lithographers of the period. Most of the plates were drawn by A. Goosens, who later collaborated with A.C. Cogniaux on an equally large project, the 'Dictionnaire iconographique des orchidées'. The first 8 vols have some minor foxing. Stafleu & Cowen 4628; Nissen BBI, 2348.
order
LINDLEY, J. Sertum Orchidaceum: A Wreath of the Most Beautiful Orchidaceous Flowers. London, James Ridgway and Sons, (1837-) 1838 (-41). Folio (540 x 365mm). pp. (xiv, 78), with a handcoloured lithographed frontispiece and 49 handcoloured lithographed plates. Contemporary brown half morocco, spine with gilt lettering and lines, gilt edges. (USD $ 32,550) EUR 26.000One of the finest orchid books ever published. Nearly all plates are after drawings by Miss Drake, and lithographed by M. Gauci. These two also collaborated on Bateman's 'Orchidaceae of Mexico and Guatemala'. In the 1800s numerous new genera and species of orchids were introduced in the European glasshouses and herbaria, so that the terminology of the orchidaceous plants became increasingly confusing. John Lindley (1799-1865) "developed a system of enumerating all the known orchids of the world, thus becoming known as 'the father of modern orchidology'... In his position as orchid authority for British horticulture, Lindley began receiving a steady stream of material for study and types and duplicates of numerous new genera and species from all parts of the world." (Reinikka. History of the Orchid, pp. 153-159). Some occasional very light foxing. Nissen BBI, 1205.
order
MINER, H.S. Orchids the Royal Family of Plants, with illustrations from nature. London, John Slark, 1885. Large 4to. pp. 90, with 24 chromolithographed plates. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt edges. (USD $ 1,550) EUR 1.200Nissen BBI, 1382. An attractively produced monograph on orchids. "The designs of the artists have been engraved on stone and reproduced in colours by the Hatch Lithographic Company of New York" (from the Introduction). A fine copy.
order
PUYDT, E.D. DE. Les Orchidées. Histoire Iconographique. Organographie - Classification - Géographie - Collections - Commerce - Emploi - Culture. Avec une revue descriptive des espèces cultivées en Europe. Paris, J. Rothschild, 1880. Royal-8vo. pp. viii, 348, with 50 chromolithographed plates, finished by hand and 244 figures in the text. Contemporary half red morocco, floral gilt spine with 4 raised bands, all edges gilt. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800Nissen BBI, 1572. A beautifully produced orchid book, with very attractive coloured plates. 'Paul Emile de Puydt (Mons, 6 mars 1810 - Mons, 28 mai 1888) fut une personalité multiple. Il publia beaucoup comme botaniste, économiste et écrivain' (l'Orchidée en Belgique, 38).
order
PUYDT, E.D. DE. Les Orchidées. Histoire Iconographique. Organographie - Classification - Géographie - Collections - Commerce - Emploi - Culture. Avec une revue descriptive des espèces cultivées en Europe. Paris, J. Rothschild, 1880. Royal-8vo. pp. viii, 348, with 50 chromolithographed plates, finished by hand and 244 figures in the text. Contemporary half red morocco, floral gilt spine with 4 raised bands and red gilt-lettered label, all edges gilt. (USD $ 2,300) EUR 1.800Nissen BBI, 1572. A beautifully produced orchid book, with very attractive coloured plates. "Paul Emile de Puydt (Mons, 6 mars 1810 - Mons, 28 mai 1888) fut une personalité multiple. Il publia beaucoup comme botaniste, économiste et écrivain" (l'Orchidée en Belgique, 38).
order
REICHENBACH, H.G. & KRAENZLIN, W.L. Xenia Orchidacea. Beiträge zur Kenntniss der Orchideen. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1858-1900. 3 volumes. 4to (275 x 210mm). pp. x, 246; vii, 232; vi, 192, with 300 (150 partly hand-coloured) copper engravings. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettered spines (some hinges repaired). (USD $ 10,650) EUR 8.500One of the rarest works on orchids. Heinrich Gustav Reichenbach (1824-1889) became the foremost German orchidologist of the 19th century, his father being a well-known botanist. H.G. Reichenbach succeeded John Lindley as 'orchid king'. "Orchid specimens from all over the world were sent to him for identification, and these, together with his copious notes and drawings, forms an immense herbarium which rivaled that of Lindley at Kew" (Reinikka, 'A history of the orchid', p. 215). After Reichenbach's death the work was continued by Kraenzlin. The fine plates are after drawings by Reichenbach, Wendland, Giraud and Kraenzlin. The colouring of the coloured plates is confined to the flowers, as in all copies. Nissen BBI, 1609; Stafleu & Cowan 8894.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G. (Fil.). Die Orchideen der deutschen Flora nebst denen des übrigen Europa, des ganzen russischen Reichs und Algiers also ein Versuch einer Orchideographie Europas. Leipzig, Friederich Hofmeister, 1851. 4to (265 x 170mm). pp. (4), xii, 240, with 170 engraved plates of which 165 partially handcoloured. Contemporary cloth, gilt lettered spine. (USD $ 5,650) EUR 4.500After John Lindley's death Heinrich Gustaf Reichenbach became the 'Orchid King'. Orchid specimens from all over the world were sent to him for identification, these with his sketches and copious notes went to build up an immense herbarium. "Though best known as an orchidologist, botanists in general owe him a debt of gratitude for his collaboration in his father's 'Icones'" (Reinikka, History of Orchids p. 215). The present work was issued in a plain and coloured edition, it forms vols. XIII of the 'Deutschlands Flora...', and this section on orchids was wholly by him. This task, his preface says, occupied him ten years. The coloured issue is scarce, and always has 5 plates not coloured. Stafleu & Cowan 8885; Nissen BBI, 1604.
order
REICHENBACH, H.G. De pollinis Orchidearum genesi ac structura et de Orchideis in artem ac systema redigendis. Commentatio quam ex auctoritate amplissimi philosophorum ordinis die mensis julii decimo hora decima MDCCCLII illustris ictorum ordinis concessu in auditorio juridico pro venia docendi impetranda publice defendet. Lipsiae, F. Hofmeister, 1852. 4to. pp. (4), 37, (1), with 2 engraved plates. 20th century blind stiff boards. (USD $ 900) EUR 700Stafleu & Cowan 8892. The very scarce thesis (on the origin and structure of orchid pollen) of the world-famous orchidologist Heinrich Gustav Reichenbach, son of H.G.L. Reichenbach (author of "Icones Florae Germanicae et Helveticae"). Soon after his graduation, the author was appointed to the posts of professor of botany and director of the botanic gardens at Hamburg University.
order
SCHLECHTER, R. Beiträge zur Orchideenkunde von Zentralamerika. I: Orchidaceae Powellianae Panamenses. II: Additamenta ad Orchideologiam Costaricensem. Dahlem bei Berlin, Verlag des Repertoriums, 1922-1923. 2 volumes. 8vo. pp. 95; 307. Publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 350) EUR 250I. 'Dieser erste Beitrag ist deshalb von Wichtigkeit, weil wir die Orchideenflora von Panama nur sehr oberflächlich kannten und durch die Powellsche Sammlung die Zahl der für das Gebiet nachgewiesenen Arten fast verdoppelt wird' (From the preface). II. Mainly based on the collection of Doña Amparo de Zeledon. Published as 'Beihefte. Band XVII & XIX' of Fedde's 'Repertorium specierum novarum regni vegetabilis'.
order
SCHLECHTER, R. Die Orchideenfloren der südamerikanischen Kordillerenstaaten. I-IV: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru. Dahlem bei Berlin, Verlag des Repertoriums, 1919-1921. 4 parts (bound in 1). Royal-8vo. pp. iv, 100; iv, 301; iv, 172; iv, 182. Contemporary calf, floral gilt spine. (USD $ 450) EUR 350Stafleu & Cowan 10.782-85. Issued as 'Beiheft 6-9, Rept. Sp. nov. Regn. veg.' The complete series on South American orchids. Schlechter (1872-1925) was a German botanical explorer and orchidologist.
order
SCHLECHTER, R. Orchidaceae Perrierianae. Ein Beitrag zur Orchideenkunde der Insel Madagascar. Dahlem bei Berlin, Verlag des Repertoriums, 1925. 8vo. pp. 391. Publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 350) EUR 250Based on the collection of M. Perrier de la Bâthie. 'Diese Sammlung ist ohne Zweifel die wichtigste, welche je von der Familie auf der an isoliert stehenden Formen so reicher Insel Madagascar angelegt worden ist' (From the introduction). Published as 'Beihefte. Band XXXIII' of Fedde's 'Repertorium specierum novarum regni vegetabilis'.
order
SCHLECHTER, R. Orchideologiae Sino-Japonicae Prodromus. Eine kritische Besprechung der Orchideen Ost-Asiens. Dahlem bei Berlin, Verlag des Repertoriums, 1919. 8vo (252 x 165mm). pp. (4), 319. Publisher's printed wrappers. (USD $ 950) EUR 750Stafleu & Cowan 10.781. Important contribution to orchids of China and Japan by a famous orchidologist. Published as 'Beihefte 4, Repert. Sp. nov. Regn. veg.' Some damage to frontwrapper.
order
VEITCH, J. & SONS. A Manual of Orchidaceous Plants cultivated under glass in Great Britain. London, James Veitch & Sons, 1887-94. 10 parts (in 2 volumes). Royal-8vo. With 11 coloured (mostly folded) maps and numerous figures of which almost 100 full-page. Later cloth, gilt lettered spines. (USD $ 1,650) EUR 1.300Stafleu & Cowan 15971. This scarce manual was written by Harry James Veitch (1840-1924), second sonof James Veitch. H.J. Veitch was the main promotor of the Chelsea flower shows and leading spirit and most enterprising member of the Veitch family in the firm 'James Veitch & Sons'. The Chelsea nursery of James Veitch was most likely the most famous nursery to trade and cultivate exotic orchids. "This Manual has been compiled to supply amateurs and cultivators of exotic Orchids with a fuller account of the principal genera, species and varieties cultivated under glass, than is contained in the Manuals hitherto in use." (From the Preface).
order
WARNER, R. & WILLIAMS, B.S. The Orchid Album, comprising coloured figures and descriptions of New, Rare and Beautiful Orchidaceous Plants. London 1882-1897. 11 volumes. Large-4to (303 x 240mm). With 528 coloured plates. Publisher's pictorial gilt cloth, gilt edges. (USD $ 23,150) EUR 18.500A rare complete set of one of the finest publications on orchids and an important record of orchid varieties discovered and described in the 19th century. A copy with considerable foxing to the text, the plates however, are hardly affected as these were printed on thicker paper. Plates and text partly loose, some spines with tiny wormholes. "John Nugent Fitch (1840-1927) both drew and lithographed the 528 partly hand-colored, partly color-printed plates that compose this work. Nephew to the outstanding lithographer Walter Hood Fitch, John Nugent Fitch was fifty-two years old before his uncle and mentor died" (The Orchid observed, 23) "He (Williams) furnished the cultural notes for Mr. Robert Warner's 'Select Orchidaceous Plants', which was begun in 1862, and 1881 in association with Mr. Warner again, he commenced the publication of 'The Orchid Album', a monthly illustrated periodical which gained great popular favour" (Reinikka, History of the Orchid, p. 224). Most of the plates are handcoloured lithographs, some towards the end are chromolithographed. Nissen BBI, 2107; The Orchid Observed, 23; Great Flower Books p. 149.
order
WILLIAMS, B.S. The Orchid Grower's Manual, containing descriptions of the best species and varieties of orchidaceous plants. 7th. (last) edition. London 1894. Royal-8vo. pp. pp.xxix, 796, with about 300 illustrations (many on plates or double-page plates). Publisher's pictorial cloth. (USD $ 550) EUR 400The last edition of this important standard work on orchids. 'Thanks to Benjamin S. Williams, however, through his articles on orchids and their cultural requirements, greater understanding of orchid culture was provided and orchids began to enjoy a new popularity as subjects for the average gardener' (Reinikka p. 223). Our copy lacks the title-page.
order
WOOLWARD, F.H. The genus Masdevallia. Issued by the Marquess of Lothian, K.T., chiefly from plants in his collection of orchids at Newbattle Abbey. With additional notes by F.C. Lehmann (German Consul in the Republic of Colombia). London, R.H. Porter, 1896. Folio (44 x 32cm). pp. (228), with 1 double-page chromolithographed map, 87 (1 double-page) handcoloured lithographed plates and 61 wood-engravings in the text. Contemporary half green morocco, spine with 5 raised bands gilt ornaments and lettering. (USD $ 16,300) EUR 13.000A good copy of this rare and most beautiful publication on the genus Masdevallia. "The original intention was to issue 250 copies, and it has been estimated that approx. 150 were actually issued, with just over 100 being bound" (S. Manning, Florence H. Woolward botanical artist 1854-1936, published in 'The Orchid Review' vol. 104). "Since the article you quote was written, I obtained the handwritten account book of Florence Woolward dealing with the printing and publication of 'The Genus Masdevallia'. In it, details show clearly that only 100 copies were printed" (Personal e-mail from Steve Manning). The magnificently executed plates are drawn and lithographed by the author herself. These handcoloured lithographs depict all Masdevallia-species in cultivation life-size. Excellent wood-engravings after a photograph of the perfect plant are given in the text. 'Drawings also of numerous species entirely unknown in this country, or known hitherto only as dried specimens, are generously promised by Consul F.C. Lehmann, whose exceptional advantages as a skilled botanist collecting for many years in those regions of Central and South America where alone Masdevallias are found, place him at the head of authorities upon the genus' (From the Preface). Some foxing mainly confined to the text. The nine printed wrappers of the original parts bound at the end. Nissen BBI, 2185.
order
WOOLWARD, F.H. The genus Masdevallia. Issued by the Marquess of Lothian, K.T., chiefly from plants in his collection of orchids at Newbattle Abbey. With additional notes by F.C. Lehmann (German Consul in the Republic of Colombia). London, R.H. Porter, 1896. Folio (435 x 315mm). pp. (228), with 1 double-page chromolithographed map, 87 (1 double-page) handcoloured lithographed plates and 61 wood-engravings in the text. Contemporary half green morocco, spine with 5 raised bands gilt ornaments and lettering. (USD $ 16,300) EUR 13.000A good copy of this rare and most beautiful publication on the genus Masdevallia. "The original intention was to issue 250 copies, and it has been estimated that approx. 150 were actually issued, with just over 100 being bound" (S. Manning, Florence H. Woolward botanical artist 1854-1936, published in 'The Orchid Review' vol. 104). "Since the article you quote was written, I obtained the handwritten account book of Florence Woolward dealing with the printing and publication of 'The Genus Masdevallia'. In it, details show clearly that only 100 copies were printed" (Personal e-mail from Steve Manning). The magnificently executed plates are drawn and lithographed by the author herself. These handcoloured lithographs depict all Masdevallia-species in cultivation life-size. Excellent wood-engravings after a photograph of the perfect plant are given in the text. 'Drawings also of numerous species entirely unknown in this country, or known hitherto only as dried specimens, are generously promised by Consul F.C. Lehmann, whose exceptional advantages as a skilled botanist collecting for many years in those regions of Central and South America where alone Masdevallias are found, place him at the head of authorities upon the genus' (From the Preface). Some foxing mainly confined to the text. The nine printed wrappers of the original parts bound at the end. Small stamp on verso of title. Nissen BBI, 2185.
order
Webdesign and maintenance by Rockingstone